Past Meetings

MeetingDateLocationOrganisers
Foundation 10 Jan 1970 Neuherberg, Germany Udo Ehling
1st 1971 Noordwijkerhout, The Netherlands Frits Sobels
2nd 10-12 May 1972 Zinkovy Castle, CSSR Radim Sram
3rd 4-7 May 1973 Uppsala, Sweden Claes Ramel & Benght Kihlman
4th 19-24 May 1974 Heidelberg, Germany (together with GUM)
Guenter Roehrborn
5th 18-23 Oct 1975 Florence, Italy Nicola Loprieno
6th 26 Sept - 2 Oct 1976 Gernrode, DDR Helmut Boehme & Joerg Schoeneich
7th 10-16 July 1977 Edinburgh, Scotland (together with 2nd ICEM)
Charlotte Auerbach & Brian Kilby
8th 7-15 July 1978 Dublin, Ireland George Dawson
9th 29 Sept - 5 Oct 1979 Tucepi-Makarska, Croatia Maria Alacevic
10th 14-20 Sept 1980 Athens, Greece Andreas Kappas
11th 6-11 July 1981 Budapest, Hungary Andrew Czeizel & Sandor Igali
12th 19-26 June 1982 Helsinki, Finland Marja Sorsa
13th 4-11 Sept 1983 Montpellier, France M. Hofnung, Ethel Moustacchi & Bernard Salles
14th 10-15 Sept 1984 Moscow, Soviet Union Nikolay Bochkov
15th 23-29 Sept 1985 Stockholm, Sweden (together with 4th ICEM)
Claes Ramel, Ulf Rannung & Jan Magnusson
16th 25-30 Aug 1986 Brussels, Belgium

Micheline Kirsch-Volders & Alain Léonard

Normal 0 MicrosoftInternetExplorer4
17th 19-23 July 1987 Zürich, Switzerland Fritz Wuergler, Bernie Matter & Ulrich Graf
18th 3-8 Oct 1988 Varna, Bulgaria Donka Benova
19th 21-26 Oct 1989 Rhodes, Greece Andreas Kappas
20th 20-24 Aug 1990 York, Uk David Kirkland & Colin Garner
21st 25-31 Aug 1991 Prague, CSSR Radim Sram
22nd 30 Aug - 4 Sept 1992 Berlin, Germany Stephan Madle & Rolf Fahrig
23rd 27 Sept - 4 Oct 1993 Barcelona, Spain Ricardo Marcos
24th 31 Aug - 3 Sept 1994 Poznan, Poland Chris Szyfter & Barbara Tudek
25th 18-24 June 1995 Noordwijkerhout, The Netherlands Paul Lohman & A.T. Natarajan
26th 2-8 Sept 1996 Rome, Italy Angelo Carere & Greogorio Olivieri
27th 7-12 Sept 1997 Toulouse, France (together with 7th ICEM)
Ethel Moustacchi, Bernard Salles & Alain Sarasin
28th 5-11 Sept 1998 Salzburg, Austria Rolf Schulte-Hermann & Siegfried Knasmueller
29th 4-9 July 1999 Copenhagen, Denmark Herman Autrup & Lars Dragsted
30th 21-27 Aug 2000 Budapest, Hungary Sarolta Gundy & Bernadette Schoket
31st 31 Aug - 5 Sept 2001 Ghent, Belgium Hubert Thierens & Micheline Kirsch-Volders
32nd 3-7 Sept 2002 Warsaw, Poland Barbara Tudek & Chris Szyfter
33rd 23-28 Aug 2003 Aberdeen, Scotland Andrew Collins
34th 4-8 Sept 2004 Maastricth, The Netherlands Joost van Delft
35th 3-7 Jul 2005 Kos Island, Greece Soterios Kyrtopoulos
36th 2-6 Jul 2006 Prague, Czech Republic Jan Topinka & Radim Sram
37th 9-13 Sept 2007 Basel, Switzerland Lutz Müller, Hans-Jörg Martus & Pablo Tosin
38th 21-25 Sept 2008 Cavtat, Croatia Jasna Franekić Čolić & Verica Garaj-Vrhovac
39th 20-25 Aug 2009 Florence, Italy

(together with 10th ICEM)
Silvio De Flora, Francesca Paccheriotti & Eugenia Dogliotti

40th 15-18 Sept 2010 Oslo, Norway Gunnar Brunborg & Andrew Collins
41st 4-7 Jul 2011 Barcelona, Spain Jordi Suralles
42nd 16-20 Sept 2012 Warsaw, Poland Barbara Tudek
N/A 3-8 Nov 2013 Foz Do Iguacu, Brazil Support of ICEM only - AGM and Young Scientist session
43rd 6-10 July 2014 Lancaster, UK Anthony Lynch and Francis L Martin
44th 23-26 August 2015 Prague, Czech Republic Jan Topinka, Pavel Rossner & Alena Gabelova

Members Login

Forum